Winter Fuel Payment Calculator — Discovery Notes

JTBD

“Am I eligible for Winter Fuel Payment this winter?” / “How does the £35,000 income clawback work?” / “Should I claim Pension Credit to unlock extra benefits?” / “Who lost their Winter Fuel Payment in 2024/25?” / “How much is the Winter Fuel Payment for over 80s?”

Target Audiences

Core Calculator (3 Tabs)

Tab 1: Am I Eligible?

Tab 2: Pension Credit Gateway

Tab 3: Before vs After Means Test

Key Data 2025/26 (verified from GOV.UK / DWP / House of Commons Library)

ItemRate / Threshold
WFP under 80£200
WFP 80 or over£300
Qualifying birth dateBorn on or before 22 September 1959
Qualifying week15–21 September 2025
Income clawback threshold£35,000/year taxable income (per individual)
Clawback methodHMRC tax code adjustment from April 2026
Payment periodNovember–December 2025
Claim deadline31 March 2026
Pension Credit Guarantee (single)£218.15/week
Pension Credit Guarantee (couple)£332.95/week
PC savings lower threshold£10,000 (below = ignored)
PC savings upper threshold£16,000 (above = may disqualify from Savings Credit)
Tariff income from savings£1/week per £500 above £10,000
Warm Home Discount£150 (auto for Guarantee Credit recipients)
Cold Weather Payment£25 per 7-day period at 0°C or below
Council Tax Reduction (PC recipients)Up to 100%
Free TV licence (PC + 75+)Yes
Recipients 2023/24 (universal)10.6 million
Recipients 2024/25 (means-tested)1.3 million
Pensioners who lost WFP 2024/25~9.3 million
Estimated recipients 2025/26~9 million
Unclaimed PC households~950,000
Unclaimed PC value~£2.5 billion/year

Policy Timeline

  1. 1997–2023/24: Universal WFP to all pensioners at State Pension age. No income test.
  2. July 2024: Chancellor announces WFP restricted to Pension Credit / means-tested benefit recipients only from winter 2024/25.
  3. Winter 2024/25: Only 1.3 million receive WFP (down from 10.6 million). Age UK campaigns against the change.
  4. June 2025: Government announces reversal. WFP restored to all pensioners but with £35,000 income clawback via HMRC.
  5. September 2025: Social Fund Winter Fuel Payment Regulations 2025 published. Qualifying week 15–21 September.
  6. November 2025: Payments begin for winter 2025/26.
  7. April 2026: HMRC begins clawback from those above £35,000 threshold via tax code adjustments.

Relevant Legislation

Pension Credit Unlocks (Full Package)

  1. Winter Fuel Payment: £200 or £300/year
  2. Warm Home Discount: £150/year (automatic for Guarantee Credit on electricity bill)
  3. Cold Weather Payment: £25 per 7-day cold spell (Nov–Mar)
  4. Council Tax Reduction: Up to 100% off Council Tax
  5. Free TV licence: If aged 75+ and receiving PC
  6. NHS benefits: Free prescriptions, dental treatment, sight tests, and help with health costs
  7. Social Fund: Access to Budgeting Loans and funeral expense payments
  8. Housing Benefit: Passport to full Housing Benefit (for those not on UC)

Estimated combined annual value: £3,000–£5,000+ depending on circumstances.

Formulas (implemented)

WFP amount = £200 (under 80) or £300 (80+ in household)
Shared household = WFP / 2 per qualifying person

Income clawback:
  If taxable income > £35,000 → WFP recovered via HMRC tax code
  Monthly deduction ≈ WFP amount / 12

Pension Credit Guarantee Credit:
  PC weekly = max(0, Guarantee Level − (Weekly Income + Tariff Income))
  Tariff Income = ceil((Savings − £10,000) / 500) × £1  [if savings > £10,000]
  Guarantee Level = £218.15 (single) or £332.95 (couple)

Total annual benefits from PC:
  = PC annual + WFP + WHD (£150) + Council Tax Reduction (est. £1,500) + CWP (variable)

Competitors / Similar Tools

Differentiation sum.money:

SEO Potential

Sources (verified March 2026)